Wednesday, January 1, 2014

We Wish you a Merry Christmas

This was the first year I was actually kind of relieved when Christmas was over. Isn't that sad? Normally I get really depressed. But this year I actually breathed a sigh of relief.

Maybe because it's a ton of work and now baby #2 is just a hop, skip and jump away! While having a new born again kind of freaks me out  (OK really freaks me out. I hope I remember how to do everything) the idea of not being pregnant anymore has me wanting to dance in the streets! Woo Hoo! I'm already planning my post pregnancy work out, and can't wait to have some energy again ( after the first few initial weeks when I don't sleep like ever). I find myself staring at my pre baby clothes longingly, salivating for the day when I can wear them.

We did have a wonderful Christmas. We all made out like bandits and everyone seemed to really like their stuff. Well sort of. I got Mitzie some new toy mice that she wants nothing to do with. She keeps carrying around her old cruddy blue mouse with the stuffing coming out of it. And I got Brynlee new slippers and a bathrobe, both of which she refuses to wear. Oh well, what can you do.

Here are some pictures from the Christmas madness-



Dad was really excited about the toy gun Santa put in his stocking, LOL. 


At first Brynlee was kind of hesitant, but then she started tearing right in!


Jimmy got in on the opening present action.


He got all the tools he needs to start building me stuff. My first project for him, shelves in the garage!


Oh Mitzie. All the boxes, bows and wrapping paper make her crazed. This happens every Christmas, she runs around like a cat on drugs jumping in everything she can. 


Don't mind my dirty garage...Brynlee's first bike! This was the last thing she opened, and by this point I think she was in present overload. I'm sure eventually she will love it. 


The after Christmas morning wreckage. Stuff EVERYWHERE!


Brynlee and Maylee ready for Christmas dinner. These two are so cute together I could just die. 


Something was funny because they were cracking up!


Here they are getting ready to play with a real porcelain tea party set. They were so excited!


Lastly, in case anyone cares- Pregnancy stats:

Weeks left: 10!!!!! I can see the light at the end of the tunnel

Stretch marks: still none ( fingers crossed, fingers crossed)

Weight gain: 22lbs. My Dr said aim for 35lbs so I'm right on target as this baby is going to start packing on the weight. She is currently about 3lbs

Cravings: still Grape Nuts. I eat at least a bowl a day. And milk, and cheese. 

Heartburn: Ugh. After disappearing for a while it's starting to rear it's ugly head, even with the prilosec. It's not terrible, but I cannot wait for it to GO AWAY.

Other fun facts: I'm still up in the middle of the night just about every night. I'm working my way through seasons of One Tree Hill on Netflix. I guess it's good time to catch up on my cheesy teenage dramas? And even if I just peed every time I sneeze I piddle. It's super fun and not humiliating at all, LOL. 

We MIGHT have decided on the name Claire. Might, so don't hold me to it if I change my mind. Now we are battling about the middle name. Surprise.







1 comment:

Audrey Spence said...

You are so brave to let those little girls play with a porcelain tea party set! I don't trust Charlotte one bit... haha! She has the cheapest, plastic one I could find at walmart :) And I laugh at your little piddles. Hahaha... I still have this problem. I have to be in just the right position to hold it all in when I sneeze. I've had this horrible cold for 3 weeks now and I get random coughing attacks and because I have been drinking ridiculous amounts of tea and water my bladder gets full very fast. I can't tell you how many times I have been walking down the hall and start coughing then realize I have to go change. Its awful and I'm doing way more laundry than I want to. Oh the joys of being a mom and all the changes your body goes through! And I LOVE the name Claire! I always wanted to use it (partially because its a Jimmy Eat World song too) but Scott wasn't as keen as I was. Oh well... I've been pretty fortunate to get my way and we've been pretty agreeable for the most part :)